Author Topic: Graphics Card install  (Read 2775 times)

MauryG5

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 251
  • Karma: +4/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Graphics Card install
« Reply #15 on: December 01, 2019, 01:30:02 pm »
I entered that command you told me but it tells me unknown command, I am in root mode in the command shell. I entered modprobe.blacklist = ast video = offb:
says that modeprobe.blacklist is an unknown command ...

nglevin

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 16
  • Karma: +4/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Graphics Card install
« Reply #16 on: December 01, 2019, 02:21:56 pm »
I'm concerned about offering more advice when you don't seem to know how to get logs out of your system to confirm the problems that we are trying to diagnose.

I've tried giving links on how to use the dmesg command line app from a shell. I'm not certain where you are stuck, or if you are at a point where using the shell is completely foreign to you.

Modifying the bootloader arguments is only a small step up from that in difficulty. If you're going to have trouble using a text editor as root to modify a configuration file, we'll have to direct you towards being more familiar with a Linux shell before offering more advice.

I suggest referencing Zed Shaw's command line crash course and getting familiar with that before we try to get your GPU up and running with Fedora 31. You can find a PDF of that over here; https://www.computervillage.org/articles/CommandLine.pdf

MauryG5

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 251
  • Karma: +4/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Graphics Card install
« Reply #17 on: December 01, 2019, 02:41:45 pm »
the command I executed, the list is very long and does not go all into a post, I created a file with libreoffice and inserted it all into that file. I didn't post it right away because I was trying with the modeprobe command but it doesn't work because it asks me to specify an argument like -d, -e etc. etc. I try to post the file containing the dmesg command


q66

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 46
  • Karma: +13/-0
  • Void Linux for ppc maintainer
    • View Profile
    • Void Linux for PowerPC
Re: Graphics Card install
« Reply #18 on: December 01, 2019, 03:09:49 pm »
stuff like modprobe.blacklist and so on goes on your *kernel* command line, i.e. petitboot will pass it as extra parameters to kernel on boot. So you need to make sure it gets put in grub.cfg or whatever you're using (usually done using /etc/default/grub). Alternatively, it can be manually appended from petitboot by modifying the menu entry.

madscientist159

  • Raptor Staff
  • *****
  • Posts: 41
  • Karma: +7/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Graphics Card install
« Reply #19 on: December 01, 2019, 03:13:26 pm »
DMA issues (assuming you need the 32-bit DMA thing) are a completely unrelated thing and will affect very few people.
They're also fixed in 5.4 official.  I'm running one of my desktops with 5.4.0 and a Vega 64, no problems and no DMA limitations.  Note this has to be 5.4.0 or higher; the 5.4-rc series did have a bug leading to GPU crash / EEH.  5.3.x and below didn't enable the "64-bit DMA" (while GPU DMA is actually 40 or 48 bit for the most part, the kernel was limiting it to 32-bit) -- this worked well enough but did cause issues if lots of windows were open at once.

Also, RX 5700 cards are extremely problematic on Linux right now (even on x86). To get anywhere near having a remotely stable experience, you need a patched kernel 5.4, LLVM 10 from svn, and mesa from git built against this LLVM, any other configuration will result in frequent hangs (https://gitlab.freedesktop.org/drm/amd/issues/892)

Honestly, given the state of the software stack, I'd recommend the OP get an older card that will just work until the problems are sorted out.  Having personally lived through unstable AMD GPU drivers, it's just not worth it -- at the time it was the Polaris/Vega that was unstable, and I eventually fell back to a secondhand RX290 until the drivers stabilized.  It's just not worth fighting these kinds of problems -- you do eventually get (short term) data loss when the GPU freezes before you can save whatever you were working on, it's just a matter of time -- again, IME, just not worth it.

Let AMD cook the drivers for a few more kernel revisions before trying it again. ;)
« Last Edit: December 01, 2019, 03:14:59 pm by madscientist159 »

MauryG5

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 251
  • Karma: +4/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Graphics Card install
« Reply #20 on: December 01, 2019, 03:16:44 pm »
wait let me understand, the command modeprobe blacklist I have to put it in the petit boot so I should get out of the operating system, go back to petit boot, exit the list of initial options and where it allows me to type I have to enter the command modeprobe.blacklist, I got it right?

kmarek

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 14
  • Karma: +4/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Graphics Card install
« Reply #21 on: December 01, 2019, 03:37:59 pm »
You start your computer. At first it looks like this while it scans disks:


Then you'll see what it finds and it'll start counting down. Arrow down to your Fedora entry with the asterisk (*)::


Press "e" for edit, it'll take you here to temporarily change it:


You want to change "Boot arguments". Notice that the options are separated by spaces:


So you want to add "modprobe.blacklist=ast video=offb:off" without spaces between the equals. This is wrong:


This is correct:


Go to "OK", press enter:


It'll take you back to the menu, with your change applied (for this boot), press enter:


Let us know if it fixes it. Next step will be to permanently fix the boot arguments.

MauryG5

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 251
  • Karma: +4/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Graphics Card install
« Reply #22 on: December 01, 2019, 03:43:34 pm »
ok I immediately try and let you know, thank you very much

kmarek

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 14
  • Karma: +4/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Graphics Card install
« Reply #23 on: December 01, 2019, 03:47:25 pm »
Sidenote: your dmesg output does not indicate error:
Code: [Select]
[    2.636093] fb0: switching to astdrmfb from OFfb vga
[    2.636255] [drm] platform has no IO space, trying MMIO
[    2.636258] [drm] Using device-tree for configuration
[    2.636258] [drm] AST 2500 detected
[    2.636261] [drm] Using Sil164 TMDS transmitter
[    2.636266] [drm] dram MCLK=800 Mhz type=7 bus_width=16 size=01000000
[    2.639371] ast 0005:02:00.0: fb0: astdrmfb frame buffer device
[    2.737473] [drm] Initialized ast 0.1.0 20120228 for 0005:02:00.0 on minor 0

[    2.859718] [drm] amdgpu kernel modesetting enabled.
[    2.859755] amdgpu 0000:03:00.0: remove_conflicting_pci_framebuffers: bar 0: 0x6000000000000 -> 0x600000fffffff
[    2.859758] amdgpu 0000:03:00.0: remove_conflicting_pci_framebuffers: bar 2: 0x6000010000000 -> 0x60000101fffff
[    2.859760] amdgpu 0000:03:00.0: remove_conflicting_pci_framebuffers: bar 5: 0x600c000000000 -> 0x600c00007ffff
[    2.859775] amdgpu 0000:03:00.0: enabling device (0140 -> 0142)
[    2.859995] [drm] initializing kernel modesetting (NAVI10 0x1002:0x731F 0x1002:0x0B36 0xC0).
[    2.860002] [drm] register mmio base: 0x00000000
[    2.860003] [drm] register mmio size: 524288
[    2.860003] [drm] PCI I/O BAR is not found.
[    2.860013] [drm] PCIE atomic ops is not supported
[    2.902060] [drm] set register base offset for ATHUB
[    2.902062] [drm] set register base offset for CLKA
[    2.902063] [drm] set register base offset for CLKA
[    2.902064] [drm] set register base offset for CLKA
[    2.902064] [drm] set register base offset for CLKA
[    2.902065] [drm] set register base offset for CLKA
[    2.902067] [drm] set register base offset for DF
[    2.902068] [drm] set register base offset for DMU
[    2.902069] [drm] set register base offset for GC
[    2.902070] [drm] set register base offset for HDP
[    2.902071] [drm] set register base offset for MMHUB
[    2.902071] [drm] set register base offset for MP0
[    2.902072] [drm] set register base offset for MP1
[    2.902073] [drm] set register base offset for NBIF
[    2.902074] [drm] set register base offset for NBIF
[    2.902075] [drm] set register base offset for OSSSYS
[    2.902076] [drm] set register base offset for SDMA0
[    2.902077] [drm] set register base offset for SDMA1
[    2.902078] [drm] set register base offset for SMUIO
[    2.902079] [drm] set register base offset for THM
[    2.902080] [drm] set register base offset for UVD
[    2.902083] [drm] add ip block number 0 <nv_common>
[    2.902084] [drm] add ip block number 1 <gmc_v10_0>
[    2.902085] [drm] add ip block number 2 <navi10_ih>
[    2.902086] [drm] add ip block number 3 <psp>
[    2.902087] [drm] add ip block number 4 <smu>
[    2.902088] [drm] add ip block number 5 <gfx_v10_0>
[    2.902089] [drm] add ip block number 6 <sdma_v5_0>
[    2.902090] [drm] add ip block number 7 <vcn_v2_0>
[    2.996953] [drm] VCN decode is enabled in VM mode
[    2.996954] [drm] VCN encode is enabled in VM mode
[    2.996955] [drm] VCN jpeg decode is enabled in VM mode
[    2.996958] [drm] GPU posting now...
[    2.997016] [drm] vm size is 262144 GB, 4 levels, block size is 9-bit, fragment size is 9-bit
[    2.997043] amdgpu 0000:03:00.0: VRAM: 8176M 0x0000008000000000 - 0x00000081FEFFFFFF (8176M used)
[    2.997046] amdgpu 0000:03:00.0: GART: 512M 0x0000000000000000 - 0x000000001FFFFFFF
[    2.997050] [drm] Detected VRAM RAM=8176M, BAR=256M
[    2.997052] [drm] RAM width 256bits GDDR6
[    2.997064] [drm] amdgpu: 8176M of VRAM memory ready
[    2.997068] [drm] amdgpu: 8176M of GTT memory ready.
[    2.997111] [drm] GART: num cpu pages 8192, num gpu pages 131072
[    2.997200] [drm] PCIE GART of 512M enabled (table at 0x0000008000000000).
[    2.997302] [drm] Supports vblank timestamp caching Rev 2 (21.10.2013).
[    2.997303] [drm] Driver supports precise vblank timestamp query.
[    2.997469] [drm] ppt_offset_bytes: 3
[    2.997471] [drm] ppt_size_bytes: 262912
[    2.999386] [drm] use_doorbell being set to: [true]
[    2.999451] [drm] use_doorbell being set to: [true]
[    2.999577] [drm] Found VCN firmware Version ENC: 1.4 DEC: 3 VEP: 0 Revision: 0
[    2.999584] [drm] PSP loading VCN firmware
[    3.437470] [drm] reserve 0x7200000 from 0x8000400000 for PSP TMR
[    3.961257] amdgpu: [powerplay] SMU is initialized successfully!
[    3.961856] [drm] kiq ring mec 2 pipe 1 q 0
[    3.961980] [drm] ring test on 10 succeeded in 65 usecs
[    3.962029] [drm] ring test on 10 succeeded in 11 usecs
[    3.962103] [drm] gfx 0 ring me 0 pipe 0 q 0
[    3.962123] [drm] ring test on 0 succeeded in 8 usecs
[    3.962125] [drm] gfx 1 ring me 0 pipe 1 q 0
[    3.962132] [drm] ring test on 1 succeeded in 1 usecs
[    3.962134] [drm] compute ring 0 mec 1 pipe 0 q 0
[    3.962146] [drm] ring test on 2 succeeded in 3 usecs
[    3.962147] [drm] compute ring 1 mec 1 pipe 1 q 0
[    3.962161] [drm] ring test on 3 succeeded in 1 usecs
[    3.962163] [drm] compute ring 2 mec 1 pipe 2 q 0
[    3.962178] [drm] ring test on 4 succeeded in 1 usecs
[    3.962179] [drm] compute ring 3 mec 1 pipe 3 q 0
[    3.962194] [drm] ring test on 5 succeeded in 1 usecs
[    3.962195] [drm] compute ring 4 mec 1 pipe 0 q 1
[    3.962210] [drm] ring test on 6 succeeded in 1 usecs
[    3.962211] [drm] compute ring 5 mec 1 pipe 1 q 1
[    3.962226] [drm] ring test on 7 succeeded in 1 usecs
[    3.962227] [drm] compute ring 6 mec 1 pipe 2 q 1
[    3.962242] [drm] ring test on 8 succeeded in 1 usecs
[    3.962243] [drm] compute ring 7 mec 1 pipe 3 q 1
[    3.962258] [drm] ring test on 9 succeeded in 1 usecs
[    3.962356] [drm] ring test on 11 succeeded in 37 usecs
[    3.962377] [drm] ring test on 12 succeeded in 5 usecs
[    3.989875] [drm] VCN decode and encode initialized successfully(under DPG Mode).
[    3.989986] amdgpu 0000:03:00.0: ring 0(gfx_0.0.0) uses VM inv eng 4 on hub 0
[    3.989988] amdgpu 0000:03:00.0: ring 1(gfx_0.1.0) uses VM inv eng 5 on hub 0
[    3.989990] amdgpu 0000:03:00.0: ring 2(comp_1.0.0) uses VM inv eng 6 on hub 0
[    3.989992] amdgpu 0000:03:00.0: ring 3(comp_1.1.0) uses VM inv eng 7 on hub 0
[    3.989993] amdgpu 0000:03:00.0: ring 4(comp_1.2.0) uses VM inv eng 8 on hub 0
[    3.989995] amdgpu 0000:03:00.0: ring 5(comp_1.3.0) uses VM inv eng 9 on hub 0
[    3.989997] amdgpu 0000:03:00.0: ring 6(comp_1.0.1) uses VM inv eng 10 on hub 0
[    3.989998] amdgpu 0000:03:00.0: ring 7(comp_1.1.1) uses VM inv eng 11 on hub 0
[    3.990000] amdgpu 0000:03:00.0: ring 8(comp_1.2.1) uses VM inv eng 12 on hub 0
[    3.990001] amdgpu 0000:03:00.0: ring 9(comp_1.3.1) uses VM inv eng 13 on hub 0
[    3.990003] amdgpu 0000:03:00.0: ring 10(kiq_2.1.0) uses VM inv eng 14 on hub 0
[    3.990005] amdgpu 0000:03:00.0: ring 11(sdma0) uses VM inv eng 15 on hub 0
[    3.990006] amdgpu 0000:03:00.0: ring 12(sdma1) uses VM inv eng 16 on hub 0
[    3.990008] amdgpu 0000:03:00.0: ring 13(vcn_dec) uses VM inv eng 4 on hub 1
[    3.990010] amdgpu 0000:03:00.0: ring 14(vcn_enc0) uses VM inv eng 5 on hub 1
[    3.990011] amdgpu 0000:03:00.0: ring 15(vcn_enc1) uses VM inv eng 6 on hub 1
[    3.990013] amdgpu 0000:03:00.0: ring 16(vcn_jpeg) uses VM inv eng 7 on hub 1
[    3.990094] [drm] Initialized amdgpu 3.33.0 20150101 for 0000:03:00.0 on minor 1
[    5.999221] [drm] ib test on ring 0 succeeded
[    5.999846] [drm] ib test on ring 1 succeeded
[    6.000508] [drm] ib test on ring 2 succeeded
[    6.001142] [drm] ib test on ring 3 succeeded
[    6.001793] [drm] ib test on ring 4 succeeded
[    6.002460] [drm] ib test on ring 5 succeeded
[    6.003114] [drm] ib test on ring 6 succeeded
[    6.003773] [drm] ib test on ring 7 succeeded
[    6.004426] [drm] ib test on ring 8 succeeded
[    6.005088] [drm] ib test on ring 9 succeeded
[    6.005720] [drm] ib test on ring 10 succeeded
[    6.006344] [drm] ib test on ring 11 succeeded
[    6.006995] [drm] ib test on ring 12 succeeded
[   19.143576] amdgpu 0000:03:00.0: vgaarb: changed VGA decodes: olddecodes=io+mem,decodes=none:owns=none

However, there is never a line indicating that amd framebuffer was initiallized, like:
Code: [Select]
[   10.849100] amdgpu 0000:03:00.0: fb0: amdgpudrmfb frame buffer device

We'll see once you blacklist AST.

q66

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 46
  • Karma: +13/-0
  • Void Linux for ppc maintainer
    • View Profile
    • Void Linux for PowerPC
Re: Graphics Card install
« Reply #24 on: December 01, 2019, 04:04:57 pm »
Press "e" for edit, it'll take you here to temporarily change it:


btw, just FYI, there's no ttyS0 for serial console on talos/blackbird or any openpower hardware, as the kernel does no see a physical serial port; the correct serial console is hvc0 (without a baudrate, as it's not a serial console per se) for powernv, or hvsi0 (baudrate 19200) for pseries machines.

kmarek

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 14
  • Karma: +4/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Graphics Card install
« Reply #25 on: December 01, 2019, 04:21:46 pm »
btw, just FYI, there's no ttyS0 for serial console on talos/blackbird or any openpower hardware, as the kernel does no see a physical serial port; the correct serial console is hvc0 (without a baudrate, as it's not a serial console per se) for powernv, or hvsi0 (baudrate 19200) for pseries machines.

Oh, interesting. I thought hvc0 was for virtual machines and paravirtualized kernels. I'm now noticing that my console output always includes hvc0 regardless of console=*. Perhaps an effect kexec-ing from the bootloader's kernel? (like /sys/devices/virtual/tty/console/active is copied?)

MauryG5

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 251
  • Karma: +4/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Graphics Card install
« Reply #26 on: December 01, 2019, 04:35:06 pm »
the topic of my kernel boot is: root = / dev / mapper / fedora-root ro rd.lvm.lv = fedora / root rd.lvm.lv = fedora / swap rhgb quiet. if I try to put modprobe immediately after quiet, as soon as I try to reboot it gives me a failure error, if I try to delete the boot topic I just reported above and try to put the one posted by you, the system tries to boot but yes irreversibly blocks. Where am I doing wrong?

kmarek

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 14
  • Karma: +4/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Graphics Card install
« Reply #27 on: December 01, 2019, 04:41:03 pm »
What error? Maybe post picture?

MauryG5

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 251
  • Karma: +4/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Graphics Card install
« Reply #28 on: December 01, 2019, 04:49:27 pm »
he tells me he can't find the kernel startup argument because I added the line, the photo doesn't let me post it because he tells me that there is a 128k limit

kmarek

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 14
  • Karma: +4/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Graphics Card install
« Reply #29 on: December 01, 2019, 04:51:42 pm »