Author Topic: setting up FRONT PANEL.  (Read 209 times)

Erwan

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
setting up FRONT PANEL.
« on: October 05, 2020, 06:38:13 am »
Hi,

Shameful yet courageous:

Would any one pull me out of my misery and show me how their superior mind found the solution to setting up:
- the FRONT PANEL cables.

..please,
 :-[.

vikings.thum

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Re: setting up FRONT PANEL.
« Reply #1 on: October 05, 2020, 08:52:04 am »
See page 22 (and 67) in the PDF user guide.

Erwan

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: setting up FRONT PANEL.
« Reply #2 on: October 12, 2020, 03:19:52 pm »
Hi Vikings.thum,

Thank you for your time and suggestion.
Oh yes, I have done that, a lot, read page 22;)

Board is BMC flashing green as should... for over 40 minutes (how many are 'several minutes'? -quoting the manual), the flash memory. bars are in positions 1, 2 for cpu1, and 1, for cpu2.

the top red light 'lv5cpu' is still on on cpu2, when I press the power putton (nothing else set-up in front panel) pluged in front panel position 1 and 2:

JUST, ... nothing happens, absolute absence of powering on, absence of power unit reaction, absence of cpu fan action.

what have I missed?:)
« Last Edit: October 12, 2020, 03:21:35 pm by Erwan »

MPC7500

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 265
  • Karma: +15/-0
    • View Profile
    • Twitter
Re: setting up FRONT PANEL.
« Reply #3 on: October 12, 2020, 06:12:47 pm »
Pin 1 / 2 = Power button
Pin 15 / 16 + LED of the Power button

You could follow this Troubleshooting / Support Request Checklist.
« Last Edit: October 12, 2020, 06:35:57 pm by MPC7500 »

Erwan

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: setting up FRONT PANEL.
« Reply #4 on: October 19, 2020, 06:12:15 pm »
Hi MPC7500,

I am very appreciative of your first comment!

Eventually, I see where I  am:

the problem is... my bmc light has been flashing for 40minutes once, and I will now try several hours... my first introductions with the board is That unexperienced... hours of BMC flashing patern is this what  the manual implied with "several minutes"?

PS: I have also relocated my mem. bars, that were ill-positioned onto cpu A slots.

coming back in hours.

MPC7500

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 265
  • Karma: +15/-0
    • View Profile
    • Twitter
Re: setting up FRONT PANEL.
« Reply #5 on: October 19, 2020, 07:01:31 pm »
Several minutes are several minutes. Certainly not 60 minutes.

Do you have a network and a second computer? If so, I would start the TalosII with the second computer via ssh and see if I can connect at all.

Follow the guide ...

Maybe the power button on the computer case is broken?

Erwan

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: setting up FRONT PANEL.
« Reply #6 on: October 20, 2020, 09:51:33 am »
Hi MPC7500,

beautiful to read you,

I have spent a night with the BMC blinking, the led still blinked in the morning.
well, the green light blinks for several minutes then One of the blinks is a fraction of a second longer and then the normal blinking follows, again and again.. .the power button is a simple one, I have bought several of them and this one was used and working on (another, old) PCboard. 
"Several minutes are several minutes. Certainly not 60 minutes." ...cheering witin,


I have been attempting to follow the Talos II quick starter guide,
unfortunate: I have to get to the BMC first, that is how I find my BMC kind of never loads entirely.

The manual does not really help with this, the manual states how evrything works in the ideal world.

"How do I ssh into this never started talos II board without a BMC?"  the dhcp-server seems to require a bmc, or power on to begin.. 

I believe I am a newbie, well with Talos II quite some must be,
yet do Raptor think that would be a less traumatic thought than a hardware problem..  ?


MPC7500

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 265
  • Karma: +15/-0
    • View Profile
    • Twitter
Re: setting up FRONT PANEL.
« Reply #7 on: October 20, 2020, 05:02:34 pm »
When your mainboard has power, the BMC is running. On the second computer open a Terminal and type:
Code: [Select]
ssh root@<IP address of BMC>
When you are in
To poweron the Talos, type:
Code: [Select]
obmcutil poweron

Erwan

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: setting up FRONT PANEL.
« Reply #8 on: October 24, 2020, 09:49:20 am »
Hi MPC7500,

Is bmc ssh without dhcp IP setting truely possible / is there a factory bmc IP?

ssh: connect to host 192.168.1.10 port 22: Network is unreacheable

1) I found this bmc IP adress from a talos ii guide,
https://github.com/edowson/raptor-talos-ii-power9-technote/blob/master/ubuntu/ubuntu-18.04-install-power9-raptor-talos-ii.md
yet I have no idea what the IP could be, I humbly believe because..

2) ... the absence of bmc IP seems to follow from the manual, namely, dhcp server 'must assign IP to bmc'...

Certain operations require BMC access to execute. The T2P9D01 BMC is attached to network port 1 via NCSI,
and is configured to request an IP address via DHCP. Once it is connected and has a valid IP address, you can
log in via SSH using the following default credentials:
Username: root
Password: 0penBmc
NOTE: It is strongly recommended that you change this default password immediately after login via the
passwd command on the BMC.

3) so I installed, I hope correctly, a dhcp to the second pc under debian.
yet for a process, more so than the solution You seemed to offer, this dhcp IP setting is a tedious and hazaduous challenge that I will do, just last.

Have an awesome day MPC7500!!!
Erwan.