Author Topic: RAM slot B1 not showing  (Read 474 times)

bw42

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 35
  • Karma: +8/-0
    • View Profile
RAM slot B1 not showing
« on: July 15, 2020, 10:36:42 pm »
The system says something is there, but it doesn't show the size.
I didn't notice any errors on boot.

I swapped the modules around to see if it worked with the one that wasn't detecting and it works fine in the A1 slot.

I've read some systems use half the RAM for ECC, so you can only use half of what is installed.
Does the Blackbird do something like that?


ClassicHasClass

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 175
  • Karma: +12/-0
  • Talospace Earth Orbit
    • View Profile
    • Floodgap
Re: RAM slot B1 not showing
« Reply #1 on: July 15, 2020, 11:25:06 pm »
No. My Blackbird has its RAM stick in B1 and sees all of it. What type of RAM?

cchinicz

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 89
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: RAM slot B1 not showing
« Reply #2 on: July 16, 2020, 12:10:13 am »
Hi,

My Blackbird came with 16GB (Samsung) on the back slot (relative to the user seating in front of the computer). I've bought another 16GB from Crucial (CT16G4RFD8266 16Gb Ddr4-2666 Rdimm, 16 Gb (1 X 16 Gb), Ddr4 Sdram, 2666 Mhz Ddr4-2666/Pc4-21300, 1.20 V, Ecc, Registered, 288-Pin, Dimm) installed it and it worked for a few days.

Then it stopped worked and I've tried all combination front/rear slot samsung/crucial and found that both sticks work on the front slot but not on te rear slot, giving me only 16GB. Neither work on the back slot alone and I suspect the back slot is not working or there is some firmware issue that was triggered when I added the additional stick on the back slot.

I opened a support ticket on Raptor (my machine is brand new and came with a defective power supply, which took a month to be replaced). It seems your issue is similar to the one I'm experiencing.

Have you opened a ticket with Raptor?

Regards

bw42

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 35
  • Karma: +8/-0
    • View Profile
Re: RAM slot B1 not showing
« Reply #3 on: July 16, 2020, 08:06:17 am »
The RAM I bought is Micron 2x32GB DDR4-2400 ECC Registered.

The system picks it up and works with either module, as long as its in A1.
Just doesn't pick up the module in B1.

So that's disappointing.

cchinicz

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 89
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: RAM slot B1 not showing
« Reply #4 on: July 16, 2020, 08:46:30 am »
Oh. I forgot to mention: I had asked support about the memory I was intending to buy (Crucial) and they replied that it should work with the memory stick that came with the machine (Samsung).

Have you checked this link: https://wiki.raptorcs.com/wiki/POWER9_Hardware_Compatibility_List/Memory ?

Regards

bw42

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 35
  • Karma: +8/-0
    • View Profile
Re: RAM slot B1 not showing
« Reply #5 on: July 16, 2020, 12:54:51 pm »
Yes, I've looked at the wiki page.

The memory works, both modules work, but only in the A1 slot.
It shows something is in the B1 slot, but it doesn't use it.

meklort

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
  • Karma: +8/-0
    • View Profile
    • GitHub
Re: RAM slot B1 not showing
« Reply #6 on: July 16, 2020, 09:25:42 pm »
It sounds like the RAM was GUARDed out by the firmware. It probably detected some issue with it and disabled it.

You can try clearing the GUARD partition via the BMC when the host off:
Code: [Select]
pflash -P GUARD -c
This won't fix the reason why it was GUARDed out, but it should re-enable the slot.

bw42

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 35
  • Karma: +8/-0
    • View Profile
Re: RAM slot B1 not showing
« Reply #7 on: July 16, 2020, 10:57:26 pm »
w00t!

After running that command in the BMC it is picking up both RAM modules in the OS.

Is there a log in there somewhere that says why it was guarded out?

cchinicz

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 89
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: RAM slot B1 not showing
« Reply #8 on: July 16, 2020, 11:06:03 pm »
Hi, I'm new to Raptor. How do I issue this command? After powering up and before booting? On the boot menu?

Thanks

cchinicz

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 89
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: RAM slot B1 not showing
« Reply #9 on: July 16, 2020, 11:35:54 pm »
Hi, I found it on petitboot (shell). It worked for me also, but it remains unknown why that happened.

cchinicz

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 89
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: RAM slot B1 not showing
« Reply #10 on: July 16, 2020, 11:36:59 pm »
Thank you meklort!

MauryG5

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 387
  • Karma: +7/-1
    • View Profile
Re: RAM slot B1 not showing
« Reply #11 on: December 30, 2020, 06:23:19 pm »
guys this problem just happened to me too.  I had 16GB with 2 banks of 8 each, lately I got a 16GB one and wanted to use it additionally but as soon as I put it in slot 1b, it stopped seeing me that slot and now it only detects slot A1, not seeing the slot anymore  B1 ... do you think I also have to execute that command by entering the Blackbird BMC?